RULE 9 - SECTION 8
TEN SECONDS

A player shall not be, nor may his/her team be, in continuous control of the ball which is in his/her backcourt for 10 seconds.

PENALTY: The ball is dead when the violation occurs. The opponent is awarded a possession throw-in in its frontcourt at one of the four designated spots nearest the violation. (Diagram 5)

About

A Better Official creates video content to help basketball officials get better and take control of their officiating career.

Video Training

We Good?
Drop a Testimonial?

got
gear?

Get the Best Training
for your group

latest youtube

have a rules question?

Submit a Question or Play Scenario!