...

Rule 9-7

RULE 9 - SECTION 7
THREE SECONDS

ART. 1 . . . A player must not remain for three seconds in that part of his/her free-throw lane between the end line and the farther edge of the free-throw line while the ball is in control of his/her team in his/her frontcourt.

ART. 2 . . . The three-second restriction applies to a player who has only one foot touching the lane boundary. The line is part of the lane. All lines – designating the free-throw lane, but not lane-space marks, are part of the lane.

ART. 3 . . . Allowance must be made for a player who, having been in the restricted area for less than three seconds, dribbles in or moves immediately to try for goal.

PENALTY: (Section 7) The ball is dead when the violation occurs and is awarded to the opponents for a throw-in from the designated out-of bounds spot nearest the violation.

Source: NFHS Basketball Rules Book 2019-2020

All Rights Reserved. A Better Official 2020.

Got question?

Submit a Question or Play Scenario!

Default Coffee Donation Form

$
Personal Info

Credit Card Info
This is a secure SSL encrypted payment.

Donation Total: $5.00