...

Rule 9-6

RULE 9 - SECTION 6
JUMP BALL

A player must not violate any provision of the jump ball (6-3). If both teams simultaneously commit violations during the jump ball or if the official makes a bad toss, the toss must be repeated.

PENALTY: The ball is dead when the violation occurs and is awarded to the opponents for a throw-in from the designated out-of-bounds spot nearest the violation.

Source: NFHS Basketball Rules Book 2019-2020

All Rights Reserved. A Better Official 2020.

Got question?

Submit a Question or Play Scenario!

Default Coffee Donation Form

$
Personal Info

Credit Card Info
This is a secure SSL encrypted payment.

Donation Total: $5.00