...

Rule 9-5

RULE 9 - SECTION 5
ILLEGAL DRIBBLE

A player must not dribble a second time after his/her first dribble has ended, unless it is after he/she has lost control because of:

ART. 1 . . . A try for field goal.

ART. 2 . . . A touch by an opponent.

ART. 3 . . . A pass or fumble which has then touched, or been touched by, another player.

PENALTY: (Section 5) The ball is dead when the violation occurs and is awarded to the opponents for a throw-in from the designated out-of bounds spot nearest the violation.

Source: NFHS Basketball Rules Book 2019-2020

All Rights Reserved. A Better Official 2020.

Got question?

Submit a Question or Play Scenario!

Default Coffee Donation Form

$
Personal Info

Credit Card Info
This is a secure SSL encrypted payment.

Donation Total: $5.00