...

RULE 9 - SECTION 3
OUT OF BOUNDS

ART. 1 . . . A player must not cause the ball to go out of bounds.

NOTE: The dribbler has committed a violation if he/she steps on or outside a boundary, even though he/she is not touching the ball while he/she is out of bounds.

ART. 2 . . . No player must be out of bounds when he/she touches or is touched by the ball after it has been released on a throw-in pass.

ART. 3 . . . A player must not leave the court for an unauthorized reason.

PENALTY: (Section 3) The ball is dead when the violation occurs and is awarded to the opponents for a throw-in from the designated out-of bounds spot nearest the violation. (See 6-7-9 Exception d)

Recent Episodes

Get Our Best

All Rights Reserved. A Better Official 2020.

have a rules question?

Submit a Question or Play Scenario!

Default Coffee Donation Form

$
Personal Info

Credit Card Info
This is a secure SSL encrypted payment.

Donation Total: $5.00