...

RULE 9 - SECTION 13
EXCESSIVE SWINGING OF ARM(S)/ELBOW(S)

ART. 1 . . . A player must not excessively swing his/her arms(s) or elbow(s), even without contacting an opponent.

ART. 2 . . . A player may extend arm(s) or elbow(s) to hold the ball under the chin or against the body.

ART. 3 . . . Action of arm(s) and elbow(s) resulting from total body movements as in pivoting or movement of the ball incidental to feinting with it, releasing it, or moving it to prevent a held ball or loss of control must not be considered excessive.

PENALTY: (Section 13) The ball is dead when the violation occurs and is awarded to the opponents for a throw-in from the designated out-of bounds spot nearest the violation. (See 6-7-9 Exception d)

Recent Episodes

Get Our Best

All Rights Reserved. A Better Official 2020.

have a rules question?

Submit a Question or Play Scenario!

Default Coffee Donation Form

$
Personal Info

Credit Card Info
This is a secure SSL encrypted payment.

Donation Total: $5.00