...

Rule 9-11

RULE 9 - SECTION 11
BASKET INTERFERENCE

A player must not commit basket interference as in 4-6.

PENALTIES: (Sections 11-12)

1. If the violation is at the opponent’s basket, the opponents are awarded one point if during a free throw, three points if during a three point try and two points in any other case. See 10-4-9 for additional penalty for goaltending during a free throw. The crediting of the score and subsequent procedure are the same as if the awarded score had resulted from the ball having gone into the basket, except that the official must hand or bounce the ball to a player of the team entitled to the throw-in.

2. If the violation is at a team’s own basket, no points can be scored, and the ball is awarded to the opponents for a throw-in from the designated out-of-bounds spot nearest the violation. See 10-4-9 for additional penalty for goaltending during a free throw.

3. If the violation results from touching the ball while it is in the basket after entering from below, no points are scored and the ball is awarded to the opponents for a throw-in from the designated out-of-bounds spot nearest the violation.

4. If there is a violation by both teams, play must be resumed by the team entitled to the alternating-possession throw-in at the out-of bounds spot nearest to where the simultaneous violations occurred.

Source: NFHS Basketball Rules Book 2019-2020

All Rights Reserved. A Better Official 2020.

Got question?

Submit a Question or Play Scenario!

Default Coffee Donation Form

$
Personal Info

Credit Card Info
This is a secure SSL encrypted payment.

Donation Total: $5.00