...

RULE 9 - SECTION 10
CLOSELY GUARDED

ART. 1 . . . A player must not, while closely guarded:

a. In his/her frontcourt, hold the ball for five seconds or dribble the ball for five seconds.

b. In his/her frontcourt, control the ball for five seconds in an area enclosed by screening teammates.

ART. 2 . . . A closely guarded count must not be started during an interrupted dribble.

ART. 3 . . . A closely guarded count must be terminated during an interrupted dribble.

PENALTY: (Section 10) The ball is dead when the violation occurs and is awarded to the opponents for a throw-in from the designated out-of bounds spot nearest the violation.

Recent Episodes

Get Our Best

All Rights Reserved. A Better Official 2020.

have a rules question?

Submit a Question or Play Scenario!

Default Coffee Donation Form

$
Personal Info

Credit Card Info
This is a secure SSL encrypted payment.

Donation Total: $5.00