...

Rule 8-5

RULE 8 - SECTION 5
RESUMING PLAY WITH THROW-IN

After a free throw which is not followed by another free throw, the ball must be put in play by a throw-in:

ART. 1 . . . As after a field goal, as in 7-5-7, if the try is for a personal foul other than intentional or flagrant, and is successful.

ART. 2 . . . By any player of the free-thrower’s team from out of bounds at the division line on the side opposite the scorer’s and timer’s table if the free throw is for a technical foul.

ART. 3 . . . By any player of the free-thrower’s team from the out-of-bounds spot nearest the foul if the free throw is for an intentional personal foul or flagrant personal foul.

Source: NFHS Basketball Rules Book 2019-2020

All Rights Reserved. A Better Official 2020.

Got question?

Submit a Question or Play Scenario!

Default Coffee Donation Form

$
Personal Info

Credit Card Info
This is a secure SSL encrypted payment.

Donation Total: $5.00