Rule 7-3

RULE 7 - SECTION 3
CAUSING THE BALL TO GO OUT OF BOUNDS – SIMULTANEOUSLY

ART. 1 . . . If the ball goes out of bounds and was last touched simultaneously by two opponents, both of whom are inbounds or out of bounds, or if the official is in doubt as to who last touched the ball or if the officials disagree, play must be resumed by the team entitled to the alternating-possession throw-in at the spot out of bounds nearest to where the simultaneous violation occurred.

ART. 2 . . . If the alternating-possession procedure has not been established, play must be resumed by a jump ball between the two players involved in the center restraining circle.

Source: NFHS Basketball Rules Book 2019-2020

All Rights Reserved. A Better Official 2020.

Default Coffee Donation Form

$
Personal Info

Credit Card Info
This is a secure SSL encrypted payment.

Donation Total: $5.00

Got question?

Submit a Question or Play Scenario!

Default Coffee Donation Form

$
Personal Info

Credit Card Info
This is a secure SSL encrypted payment.

Donation Total: $5.00