...

RULE 7 - SECTION 1
OUT-OF-BOUNDS — PLAYER, BALL

ART. 1 . . . A player is out of bounds when he/she touches the floor, or any object other than a player/person, on or outside a boundary. For location of a player in the air, see 4-35.

ART. 2 . . . The ball is out of bounds:

a. When it touches or is touched by:

1. A player who is out of bounds.
2. Any other person, the floor, or any object on or outside a boundary.
3. The supports or back of the backboard.
4. The ceiling, overhead equipment or supports.

b. When it passes over a rectangular backboard.

Recent Episodes

Get Our Best

All Rights Reserved. A Better Official 2020.

have a rules question?

Submit a Question or Play Scenario!

Default Coffee Donation Form

$
Personal Info

Credit Card Info
This is a secure SSL encrypted payment.

Donation Total: $5.00