...

RULE 5 - SECTION 9
RE-STARTING THE CLOCK

ART. 1 . . . After time has been out, the clock must be started when the official signals the clock to start. If the official neglects to signal, the timer is authorized to start the clock as per rule, unless an official specifically signals continued time-out.

ART. 2 . . . If play is started or resumed by a jump ball, the clock must be started when the tossed ball is legally touched.

ART. 3 . . . If a free throw is not successful and the ball is to remain live, the clock must be started when the ball touches or is touched by a player on the court.

ART. 4 . . . If play is resumed by a throw-in, the clock must be started when the ball touches, or is legally touched by, a player on the court after it is released by the thrower.

Recent Episodes

Get Our Best

All Rights Reserved. A Better Official 2020.

have a rules question?

Submit a Question or Play Scenario!

Default Coffee Donation Form

$
Personal Info

Credit Card Info
This is a secure SSL encrypted payment.

Donation Total: $5.00