...

Rule 5-7

RULE 5 - SECTION 7
EXTRA PERIOD

ART. 1 . . . If the score is tied at the end of the fourth quarter, play must continue without change of baskets for one or more extra periods with a one-minute intermission before each extra period.

ART. 2 . . . The game ends if, at the end of any extra period, the score is not tied.

ART. 3 . . . The length of each extra period must be four minutes (or half the time of a regulation quarter for non-varsity contests). As many such periods as are necessary to break the tie must be played. Extra periods are an extension of the fourth quarter.

ART. 4 . . . Once the ball becomes live in the extra period, it will be played even though a correction in the fourth quarter score is made.

Source: NFHS Basketball Rules Book 2019-2020

All Rights Reserved. A Better Official 2020.

Got question?

Submit a Question or Play Scenario!

Default Coffee Donation Form

$
Personal Info

Credit Card Info
This is a secure SSL encrypted payment.

Donation Total: $5.00