...

Rule 5-5

RULE 5 - SECTION 5
LENGTH OF QUARTER

ART. 1 . . . Playing time for teams of high school age must be four quarters of eight minutes each with intermissions of one minute after the first and third quarters, and 10 minutes between halves. The halftime intermission may be extended to a maximum of 15 minutes for special activities, provided home management has properly notified the visiting team prior to the start of the game.

ART. 2 . . . Games involving only students below the ninth grade must be played in six-minute quarters with intermissions as in Article 1. An organization sponsoring games involving teams which combine ninth-grade students with students in the eighth and/or seventh grades, may play those games in quarters of eight minutes.

ART. 3 . . . A quarter(s) may be shortened in an emergency or at any time by mutual agreement of the opposing coaches and the referee. Playing time and number of quarters for non-varsity game quarters may be reduced by mutual agreement of opposing coaches.

NOTE: A state association by adoption may institute a running clock when a specified point differential is reached at a specified time in the game.

Source: NFHS Basketball Rules Book 2019-2020

All Rights Reserved. A Better Official 2020.

Got question?

Submit a Question or Play Scenario!

Default Coffee Donation Form

$
Personal Info

Credit Card Info
This is a secure SSL encrypted payment.

Donation Total: $5.00