...

RULE 5 - SECTION 4
FORFEITURE, PROTEST, INTERRUPTED GAME

ART. 1 . . . The referee must forfeit the game if a team refuses to play after being instructed to do so by any official. The referee may also forfeit a game if any player, team member, bench personnel or coach fails to comply with any technical-foul penalty, or repeatedly commits technical-foul infractions or other acts which make a travesty of the game. If the team to which the game is forfeited is ahead, the score at the time of forfeiture must stand. If this team is not ahead, the score must be recorded as 2-0 in its favor.

ART. 2 . . . The NFHS Basketball Rules Committee does not recognize protests.

ART. 3 . . . Whenever a game is interrupted because of events beyond the control of the responsible administrative authorities, it must be continued from the point of interruption unless the teams agree to terminate the game with the existing score, or there are conference, league or state association rules to cover the situation.

Recent Episodes

Get Our Best

All Rights Reserved. A Better Official 2020.

have a rules question?

Submit a Question or Play Scenario!

Default Coffee Donation Form

$
Personal Info

Credit Card Info
This is a secure SSL encrypted payment.

Donation Total: $5.00