...

RULE 5 - SECTION 2
SCORING

ART. 1 . . . A successful try, tap or thrown ball from the field by a player who is located behind the team’s own 19-foot, 9-inch arc counts three points. A ball that touches the floor, a teammate inside the arc, an official, or any other goal from the field counts two points for the team into whose basket the ball is thrown. See 4-5-4.

ART. 2 . . . A goal from a free throw counts one point for the free thrower’s team and is credited to the free thrower. See 4-5-4.

ART. 3 . . . If a player scores a field goal in the opponent’s basket, it is not credited to a player, but is indicated in a footnote. See 4-5-4.

ART. 4 . . . The only infractions for which points are awarded are goaltending by the defense or basket interference at the opponent’s basket.

ART. 5 . . . When play is resumed with a throw-in or free throw and three tenths (.3) of a second or less remains on the clock, a player may not gain control of the ball and try for a field goal. In this situation only a tap could score. NOTE: This rule does not apply if the clock does not display tenths of a second.

Recent Episodes

Get Our Best

All Rights Reserved. A Better Official 2020.

have a rules question?

Submit a Question or Play Scenario!

Default Coffee Donation Form

$
Personal Info

Credit Card Info
This is a secure SSL encrypted payment.

Donation Total: $5.00