...

Rule 4-42

RULE 4 - SECTION 42
THROW-IN, THROWER, DESIGNATED SPOT

ART. 1 . . . The thrower is the player who attempts to make a throw-in.

ART. 2 . . . A throw-in is a method of putting the ball in play from out-of-bounds.

ART. 3 . . . The throw-in and the throw-in count begin when the ball is at the disposal of a player of the team entitled to it.

ART. 4 . . . The throw-in count ends when the ball is released by the thrower so the passed ball goes directly into the court.

ART. 5 . . . The throw-in ends when:

a. The passed ball touches or is touched by another player inbounds.
b. The passed ball touches or is touched by another player out-of-bounds, except as in 7-5-7.
c. The throw-in team commits a throw-in violation.

ART. 6 . . . The designated throw-in spot is 3 feet wide with no depth limitation and is established and signaled by the official prior to putting the ball at the thrower’s disposal.

NOTE: The thrower must keep one foot on or over the designated spot until the ball is released. The traveling and dribbling rules are not in effect for a throw-in.
Source: NFHS Basketball Rules Book 2019-2020

All Rights Reserved. A Better Official 2020.

Got question?

Submit a Question or Play Scenario!

Default Coffee Donation Form

$
Personal Info

Credit Card Info
This is a secure SSL encrypted payment.

Donation Total: $5.00