...

Rule 4-12

RULE 4 - SECTION 12
CONTROL, PLAYER AND TEAM

ART. 1 . . . A player is in control of the ball when he/she is holding or dribbling a live ball. There is no player control when, during a jump ball, a jumper catches the ball prior to the ball touching the floor or a non-jumper, or during an interrupted dribble.

ART. 2 . . . A team is in control of the ball:

a. When a player of the team is in control.
b. While a live ball is being passed among teammates.
c. During an interrupted dribble.
d. When a player of the team has disposal of the ball for a throw-in.

ART. 3 . . . Team control continues until:

a. The ball is in flight during a try or tap for goal.
b. An opponent secures control.
c. The ball becomes dead.

ART. 4 . . . While the ball remains live a loose ball always remains in control of the team whose player last had control, unless it is a try or tap for goal.

ART. 5 . . . Team control does not exist during a jump ball or the touching of a rebound, but is re-established when a player secures control.

ART. 6 . . . Neither team control nor player control exists during a dead ball, a jump ball or when the ball is in flight during a try or tap for goal.

Source: NFHS Basketball Rules Book 2019-2020

All Rights Reserved. A Better Official 2020.

Got question?

Submit a Question or Play Scenario!

Default Coffee Donation Form

$
Personal Info

Credit Card Info
This is a secure SSL encrypted payment.

Donation Total: $5.00