...

RULE - 10 SECTION 3
SUBSTITUTE TECHNICAL

A substitute must not enter the court:

ART. 1 . . . Without reporting to the scorer.

ART. 2 . . . Without being beckoned by an official, except between quarters and during time-outs.

PENALTY: (Section 3) Two free throws plus the ball for a division-line throw-in. One foul for either or both requirements. Penalized if discovered before the ball becomes live.

NOTE: A single flagrant technical foul or the second technical foul charged to a substitute results in disqualification of the offender to the team bench.

Recent Episodes

Get Our Best

All Rights Reserved. A Better Official 2020.

have a rules question?

Submit a Question or Play Scenario!

Default Coffee Donation Form

$
Personal Info

Credit Card Info
This is a secure SSL encrypted payment.

Donation Total: $5.00