...

Rule 1-2

RULE 1 - SECTION 2
SIDELINES, END LINES

ART. 1 . . . The playing court must be marked with sidelines, end lines and other lines as shown in Figure 1-1. There must be at least 3 feet (and preferably 10 feet) of unobstructed space outside boundaries. The sidelines and end lines must be a minimum of 2 inches in width. If it is desirable to use contrasting colored-floor areas instead of the lines, see Table 1-1, Number 3.

ART. 2 . . . If, on an unofficial court, there is less than 3 feet of unobstructed space outside any sideline or end line, a narrow broken line must be marked on the court parallel with and 3 feet inside that boundary. This restraining line becomes the boundary line during a throw-in on that side or end, as in 7-6. It continues to be the boundary until the ball crosses the line.

Source: NFHS Basketball Rules Book 2019-2020

All Rights Reserved. A Better Official 2020.

Got question?

Submit a Question or Play Scenario!

Default Coffee Donation Form

$
Personal Info

Credit Card Info
This is a secure SSL encrypted payment.

Donation Total: $5.00