...

RULE 1 - SECTION 13
TEAM BENCH LOCATIONS, COACHING BOX, TIME-OUT AREA

ART. 1 . . . The location of each team’s bench must be designated by game management. It is recommended that the benches for team members and coaches of both teams be placed along that side of the court on which the scorer’s and timer’s table is located.

ART. 2 . . . The coaching box must be outlined outside the side of the court on which the scorer’s and timer’s table and team benches are located. The area must be bounded by a line drawn 28 feet from the end line towards the division line. At this point, a line drawn from the sideline toward the team bench becomes the end of the coaching box going towards the end line. These lines must be located off the court and be 2 inches wide. The same directions should be followed for the other side of the scorer’s and timer’s table.

NOTE: State associations may alter the length and placement of the 28- foot (maximum) coaching box.

ART. 3 . . . The time-out area must be the area inside an imaginary rectangle formed by the boundaries of the sideline (including the bench), end line, and an imaginary line extended from the free-throw lane line nearest the bench area meeting an imaginary line extended from the coaching-box line.

Recent Episodes

Get Our Best

All Rights Reserved. A Better Official 2020.

have a rules question?

Submit a Question or Play Scenario!

Default Coffee Donation Form

$
Personal Info

Credit Card Info
This is a secure SSL encrypted payment.

Donation Total: $5.00